Logo
OPEN : 09:30 AM TO 5:30 PM

WEEKLY HOLIDAY MONDAY
sperator

ADOPTION LIST OF ANIMALS

S. No.

Animal Name

Scientific Name

 Amount per Annum (Rs.)/ Animal

Mammals

1

Asiatic Lion

Panthera leo persica

5,00,000.00

2

Bengal Tiger

Panthera tigris tigris

4,50,000.00

3

Afro-Asian Lion

Panthera leo

4,00,000.00

4

Hippopotamus

Hippopotamus amphibious

3,50,000.00

5

Leopard/ Panther

Panthera pardus

2,50,000.00

6

Sloth Bear

Ursus ursinus

1,00,000.00

7

Lion-Tailed Macaque

Macaca silenus

50,000.00

8

Giant Malabar Squirrel

Ratufa indica

25,000.00

9

Flying Squirrel

Petinomys fuscocapillus

25,000.00

10

Indian Small Civet

Viverricula indica

25,000.00

11

Leopard Cat

Prionailurus bengalensis

25,000.00

12

Wild Pig

Sus scrofa

25,000.00

13

Indian Porcupine

Hystrix indica

20,000.00

14

Golden Jackal

Canis aureus

20,000.00

15

Jungle Cat

Felis chaus

20,000.00

16

Common Palm Civet

Paradoxurus hermaphrodites

20,000.00

17

Hanuman Langur

Semnopithecus entellus

20,000.00

18

Black Buck

Antilope cervicapra

20,000.00

19

Spotted Deer

Axis axis

20,000.00

20

Sambar Deer

Cervus unicolor

20,000.00

21

Barking Deer

Muntiacus muntjak

20,000.00

22

Rhesus Macaque

Macaca mulatta

15,000.00

23

Bonnet Macaque

Macaca radiate

15,000.00

24

Ruddy Mongoose

Herpestes smithii

10,000.00

25

Indian Grey Mongoose

Herpestes edwardsi

10,000.00

Birds

26

Ostrich

Struthio camelus

50,000.00

27

White Bellied Sea Eagle

Haliaeetus leucogaster

25,000.00

28

Lady Amherst Pheasant

Chrysolophus amherstiae

25,000.00

29

Yellow Golden Pheasant

Chrysolophus pictus

25,000.00

30

Silver Pheasant

Lophura nycthemera

25,000.00

31

Red Golden Pheasant

Chrysolophus pictus

25,000.00

32

Mandarin Duck

Aix galericulata

25,000.00

33

Caroline/Wood Duck

Aix sponsa

25,000.00

34

White Scavenger Vulture

Neophron percnopterus

25,000.00

35

Emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae

25,000.00

36

White Ibis

Threskiornis melanocephala

20,000.00

37

Red Jungle Fowl

Gallus gallus

20,000.00

38

Mallard Duck

Anas platyrhynchos

20,000.00

39

White Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

20,000.00

40

Leustic/White Peafowl

Pavo cristatus mt.

20,000.00

41

Grey Jungle Fowl

Gallus sonneratii

20,000.00

42

Brown Wood Owl

Strix leptogrammica

20,000.00

43

Brown Fish Owl

Bubo zeylonsis

20,000.00

44

Muscovy Duck

Cairina moschata

15,000.00

45

Peafowl

Pavo cristatus

10,000.00

46

Brahminy Kite

Haliastur indus

10,000.00

47

Pariah/Black Kite

Milvus migrans

10,000.00

48

Alexandrine Parakeet

Psittacula eupatria

10,000.00

49

Guneia Fowl

Numida meleagris

8,000.00

50

Goose

Anser anser

8,000.00

51

Lesser Whistling Teal

Dendrocygna javanica

8,000.00

52

Cockatiel

Nymphicus hollandicus

5,000.00

53

White Breasted Waterhen

Amaurornis phoenicurus

5,000.00

54

Owl Barn

Tyto alba

5,000.00

55

Scoups Owl

Otus scops

5,000.00

56

Rose Ringed Parakeet

Psittacula krameri

5,000.00

57

Budgerigar

Melopsittacus undulatus

2,000.00

58

Pigeon Blue Rock

Columba livia

2,000.00

Reptiles

59

King Cobra

Ophiophagus hannah

1,00,000.00

60

African Dwarf Crocodile

Orsterlaemess tetraspis

50,000.00

61

Siamensis Crocodile

Crocodylus siamensis

50,000.00

62

Nile Crocodile

Crocodylus niloticus

50,000.00

63

Marsh Crocodile

Crocodylus palustris

50,000.00

64

Gharial Crocodile

Gavialis gangeticus

50,000.00

65

Spectacled Caiman

Caiman crocodilus

50,000.00

66

Reticulated Python

Python reticulatus

20,000.00

67

Indian Rock Python

Python molurus molurus

20,000.00

68

Russells Viper

Vipera rusellii

15,000.00

69

Cobra  Indian

Naja naja

15,000.00

70

Monitor Lizard

Varanus bengalensis

15,000.00

71

Giant Soft shell Turtle

Pelochelys cantorii

5,000.00

72

Indian Soft-Shelled Turtle

Lissemys punctata punctata

5,000.00

73

Common Sand Boa

Gongylophis conicus

5,000.00

74

Red Sand Boa

Eryx johnii

5,000.00

75

Whitaker's Boa

Eryx whitakeri

5,000.00

76

Common Indian Krait

Bungarus caeruleus

5,000.00

77

Banded Racer

Argyrogena fasciolata

5,000.00

78

Bronzeback Tree Snake

Dendrelaphis tristis

5,000.00

79

Forsten’s Cat Snake

Boiga forsteni

5,000.00

80

Ceylon Cat Snake

Boiga ceylonensis

5,000.00

81

Common Wolf Snake

Lycodon aulicus

5,000.00

82

Green Vine Snake

Ahaetulla nasuta

5,000.00

83

Keelback Checkered Snake

Xenochrophis piscator

5,000.00

84

Keelback Striped Snake

Amphiesma stolatum

5,000.00

85

Montane Trinket Snake

Coelognathus helena monticollaris

5,000.00

86

Rat Snake

Ptyas mucosus

5,000.00

87

Hump Nosed Pit Viper

Hypnale hypnale

5,000.00

88

Indian Star Tortoise

Geochelone elegans

2,000.00

89

Red Eared Terrapin

Trachemys scripta

2,000.00

90

Indian Black Turtle

Melanochelys trijuga

2,000.00

NEWS & EVENTS

Winners of Wildlife Week 2017

upload/DSC_1630.JPG

Photography competition First place: Vineeth Kumar .K Research student, Applied Zoology, Mangalore university Second place: Apul Alva Ira Vijayavani News Third place: Sathish Infosys Mysore Drawing competition Below 1st std First place: Sanvika St Agnes School Second place: Havish. J Mahalingeshwara English Medium School Third place: Hasmini Hasmith Raj Cambridge School 2nd to 4th std First place: Akhil Sharma Chinmaya School,Mangalore Second place: Anvith H Canara higher primary school Third place:Sinchana St Aloysious English Medium School 5th to 7th std First Place: Mokshith Suresh Delhi public school,MRPL Second place: Anoop A Kendriya Vidyalaya Third place: Ayush .Y Canara Urwa 8th to 10th std First place: Ananaya. H Canara School, Urva Second place: Athul Shet Canara school, Dongerkery Third place: Saathvik Kanachur public school College students: First place: Danya S Sanil Sharada pre university Second place: Kushi P Kunder First PUC Third place:Deeksha.P.S Brilliant PU College Fancy dress competition Below 1st std First place: Snithik Kids paradise Second place: Riya liana gomes Cambridge School, Mangalore Third place: Calen Lobo St Raymonds school 2nd to 4th std First place: Grahith G prabhu Sharada vidyalaya Second place: Anvisha Shubhodaya Vidyalaya, Mangalore Third place: Naithik Sharada Vidyalaya 5th to 7th std First Place: Gagan G Prabhu Sharada Vidyalaya Second place: Shreya Revankar Canara school Third place: Prakruthi Maroor Excellent School

Mammals Reptiles Birds